Friday, August 03, 2007

Yarn, glorious Yarn. Friends, Glorious Friends!! I just don't know which is better. :o) Yeah...the friends. The knitters from the ManchVegas "Knitting Practice" group totally gifted me for my Birthday!! Let's just say .... lots of sock yarn, awesome patterns, and great friends. That's what I got for my birthday from these knitters. Thank you, Ericka, Chris, Sarah, Laurin, Denise, Melissa, Amanda, Mike, Gina, Jackie, Gaye, Marion & Caroline. Did I miss anyone? If I did, I thank you too. (I'm going by memory of who was around the table and signed the card.) [editted to add:}OMG KICK ME!!! AND HEATHER!!!!!!! Some of her hand dyed yarn, insence, highlighters (Nathan loved those!), coasters and other goodies!!! Thank you HEATHER, too!

I am not afraid to admit that I am 18 for the eighteenth time. Yeah, you figure it out...it took two teachers to help me figure it out after one sip of a Makers and Coke. I never was good at math.

I also received a surprise gift I was NOT expecting. This came from Sonya!! She made me a beautiful Stole from the Radiance Lace Headband pattern that Gina designed (hop on over to her blog and buy yourself a pattern!!). It was a HIT by everyone. I think everyone took a turn wearing it (dang but it was cold at Dave's)First on the hit list is Ericka, modeling the left shoulder of the stole.Next we have Jackie. She wore it for a while...so coooooold in Dave's.

And the designer, herself, tried it on and modeled it. We all love it Sonya...great job!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO ME.

11 comments:

Loretta *skeeter* said...

HAPPY HAPPY HAAAAAAAAAAAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!! :) sound like you have had a wonderful one so far.. hope it continues....LUV YA MUCH!!

Sonya said...

Yes Happy Birthday to You!!

I really enjoyed making it for you. Even tho we are not the same age as I had always thought.

Stay warm and snuggly all winter.
Love ya!

I wanted to see a pic a Chris wearing it.

yarnophiliac said...

HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOOOUUUU!!!! (How's that for karaoke??)

shayes74 said...

Birthdays are so much fun, I'm glad you got a great stash! I've got something coming your way that should've in no way, shape, or form taken as long as it has - I wish i would've gotten to ya before you left! i wasn't thinking, i had plenty of opportunity...

Maureen said...

Happy Birthday!
Sounds like you had an awesome time. So nice to be spoiled like that, and in such a nice way.
(BTW, I recently celebrated the 1st anniversary of my 39th birthday)

ErickaJo said...

Hear hear! Happy Birthday to you!

Jackie said...

Happy Birthday sweet girl. I'm so glad we could celebrate with you.

Nichole said...

Sounds like yo uhad a wonderful birthday! :)

Holly said...

I hope you had a really happy birthday! With all that yarn, how can you not?

Jennifer said...

Awww, happy 18th, again! Sounds like you had a great time :)

SleepyEyes said...

Okay, except for Ericka's pic, I think the rest of us have a horrible expression on our faces. UGH! What the hell was I doing??

Happy, happy belated birthday! I'm so glad you're back!!!