Friday, March 16, 2007

A little bit to throw you off. No knitting today (yet). I have been working on some juice can lids for a swap online with some old stamping buddies. I started out this morning in the mood like "Argh, I gotta get these silly things done and mailed off." After getting to this stage below now my mood is "MORE LIDS MORE LIDS"! I want to keep these dag gone it!
I found a funny phrase in a book that said Waiting for Serendipity to strike and I thought HOW PERFECT for their glum looks...so one of them got the phrase! LOL I love the little keyholes on them too...you should have known I put one in there somehow. I just love those. Going to have to get more! I have the yarn I'm going to use to hang it. I took three different yarns, one red wool strand, a blue eyelashly and a green eyelash yarn and twisted them together then zigzag stitched them to hold them together with some orange metallic thread. Can't say I'm afraid to mix odd colors eh?! :) I can't wait to get my returns! I'll make sure and post them when I do.

7 comments:

Jackie said...

Way cool! Did you do any sewing yet?

Lora said...

haha...nope..so sewing yet....

Amanda1 said...

Wow, those are neat!

Katie said...

Lora, these are great! I'm so sorry I wasn't in on this swap. *snif*

Nichole said...

Very cool!!! You are so crafty!

Sonya said...

Ok Lora, those are cool but how many arty crafty things are you into now?? Knitting, stamping, beading and lids.... Not to be obtuse, but exactly what are the lids for?? Decoration??

Lora said...

yes decoration and just to have a piece of ART! I'll be swapping them with some other gals so I'll have some wonderful ART of theirs.